Thursday, October 8, 2009

Foodie Love: It Smells Like Chinese Food...

Muffaletta
The boy brought home muffulettas last night (after I told him not to even) but I'm SO glad he didn't listen to me! He got them from Yang's Deli...they serve Chinese food and deli sandwiches (odd, kinda) which is why the butcher paper my muffuletta was wrapped in smelled like Chinese food, lol. They were sooooooooo good! I'd venture to say this was the best I've ever had. Mmmm mmm gewd!


 
In other foodie news, I tried the Pumpkin Spice Latte from Starbucks two days ago. Supposedly it's all the rage. Well it's was OK for me. I got a grande iced one. Next time I will get another pump of pumpkin syrup and another shot of espresso. (or would getting a venti do the same thing?) It was tasty but I think it could be better. The pumpkin flavor could be a little richer or something. But maybe I got a crummy barista so I'll try it again before I write it off ;) I do give it bonus points for it being the color of orange sherbert though, hehe.

Hmm what else? Oh! I plan on making chocolate banana cupcakes soon. I'm trying to tweak a recipe to make it over the top good. Stay tuned for that yumminess. I also want to make a special candy treat to share with you. I can't tell you what it is yet, but just know you will laugh your ass off when you see it. It's so kawaii and yet kinda of gross at the same time, lol.

Anyway, I'll leave you with a super cute picture of the most awesome dog on the face of this earth.

Can I Has Muffulettaz?
can i has muffulettaz 'n punkin spicy lattez???

hee hee. toodles!

5 lovely readers said...:

Kim said...

what is a muffuletta? It looks awesome good. I love anything pumpkin- might have to go to Starbucks before school now :) Your pup IS the cutest most awesome dog. Are you going to post your recipe of your cupcakes if they are over the top good? They sound yummy!!!

pinkstripes said...

Love the puppy picture.

Melanye K. said...

Kim -- (from wikipedia because you know I didn't type all of this lol) A typical muffuletta consists of one muffuletta loaf, split horizontally. The loaf is then covered with a marinated olive salad, then layers of capicola, salami, mortadella, emmentaler, and provolone. The sandwich is sometimes heated through to soften the provolone.[2] The size of the muffuletta is enough to feed more than one person, and many stores sell quarter or half-muffulettas.

The olive salad is considered the heart of the sandwich, and consists primarily of olives, along with celery, cauliflower and carrot. The ingredients are combined, seasonings are added, covered in olive oil and allowed to combine for at least 24 hours. Prepared olive salad for muffulettas can also be bought by the jar in New Orleans grocery stores.

Melanye K. said...

oh and yes I will post the recipe hehe

thanks pinkstripes! love your blog!!

Leigh-Ann said...

puppies so CUUUUUUTE! i love mine too :)